Newsletters
The IRS has reminded information return filers that the Filing Information Returns Electronically (FIRE) system will be retired before the 2027 filing season. Therefore, filers who currently use FIRE ...
The IRS has reminded individuals, businesses and tax professionals to protect important tax and financial records before a disaster occurs. The reminder, issued during National Preparedness Month, exp...
The president has declared a federal disaster area in Washington due to wildfires that began on July 31, 2026. The disaster areas include the following county:Douglas.Taxpayers who live or have a busi...
The IRS has encouraged workers and employers to review federal income tax withholding and payroll responsibilities ahead of National Payroll Week. Observed September 7 through 11, the week recognizes ...
The IRS reminded taxpayers with bank accounts that Direct Pay can be used to pay federal taxes from a checking or savings account. The service is available on IRS.gov, and taxpayers do not need to s...
The IRS warned taxpayers, tribal communities, businesses and tax professionals about promoters selling fake “Tribal Tax Credits” that do not exist under federal law. Promoters may claim these cred...
Guidance is issued regarding recently enacted legislation, effective July 1, 2025, that changed the North Carolina excise tax rate methodology for snuff, imposed a new excise tax on alternative nicoti...
The Virginia Department of Taxation has issued a reminder regarding sales tax requirements for sales of art, pottery, jewelry, or other items at a fair or festival.If a vendor only sells at 3 or fewer...
The Treasury Department and IRS have finalized regulations regarding the deduction of up to $10,000 in personal car loan interest by individuals for tax years 2025 through 2028. This includes regulations on information returns required to be filed by a lender or other person engage in a trade or business who receives $600 or more of qualified interest during the calendar year. The final regulations adopt the proposed regulations published in January 2026 (NPRM REG-113515-25) with some changes in response to public comments.
The Treasury Department and IRS have finalized regulations regarding the deduction of up to $10,000 in personal car loan interest by individuals for tax years 2025 through 2028. This includes regulations on information returns required to be filed by a lender or other person engage in a trade or business who receives $600 or more of qualified interest during the calendar year. The final regulations adopt the proposed regulations published in January 2026 (NPRM REG-113515-25) with some changes in response to public comments.
Qualified Personal Vehicle Loan Interest
For tax years beginning in 2025 through 2028, a noncorporate taxpayer may claim a deduction of up to $10,000 for qualified personal vehicle loan interest (QPVLI) paid or accrued during the tax year on a specified passenger vehicle loan (SPVL) incurred by the taxpayer for the purchase of an applicable personal vehicle (APV) for personal use. Generally, interest includes an amount paid, received, or accrued as compensation for the use or forbearance of money under the debt instrument.
The final regulations clarify that QPVLI also includes prepaid interest in the form of points and deferred or capitalized interest. In addition, it may include origination-related or financing-related charges, prepayment penalties, late-payment charges, default-related charges, and similar fees, if characterized as an interest expense for federal income tax purposes.
Secured by First Lien
Interest is QPVLI only if it is paid or accrued on debt for the purchase of an APV for personal use that is secured by a first lien. The final regulations clarify that an SPVL is secured by a first lien with the first voluntary security interest recorded against the vehicle. Any involuntary liens are disregarded even if given temporary higher priority at a later date.
A vehicle also may be considered secured by a first lien even if the lien has not yet been perfected or recorded due to short-term delays arising under State or local law. It may also be considered secured by a first lien where the lien is removed in connection with the taxpayer no longer owning the vehicle, but the taxpayer continues to be liable for the loan (repossession or insurance payout).
Purchase of Applicable Passenger Vehicle
An SPVL is qualified only to the extent the debt is incurred for the purchase of a new vehicle and any other items or amounts customarily financed in the same purchase transaction (for example, vehicle service plans, extended warranties, sales taxes, and vehicle-related fees). Any portion of a loan for items or amounts not customarily financed in the purchase are not qualified.
The taxpayer must allocate the debt on a pro rata basis. Whether items are customarily financed and directly related to the purchase of the vehicle is determined on an industry-wide basis and not on the particular financing terms. The final rules, however, expand the list of examples of items customarily financed in an APV purchase. The final regulations also maintain that debt incurred for negative equity in a prior purchased vehicle is not incurred for the purchase of an APV.
The requirement that an APV must be a new vehicle under the loan documentation refers to the lender’s classification of the vehicle for purposes of its financing programs. The original use of the vehicle must commence with the taxpayer. However, original use does not commence with a dealer if the vehicle is held primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of its trade or business. Original does not commence with a lessee if the lessee purchases the vehicle during or at the end of the lease term.
Information Reporting
Any lender or other person who, in the course of that trade or business, receives from any individual interest aggregating $600 or more for any calendar year on an SPVL, must report the receipt of interest on Form 1098-VLI to the IRS and the payee. The final regulations affirm that lenders are required to include only interest received on an SPVL for the purchase of an APV, the first use of which begins with the payee. This is required by statute and may require the lender to collect information it currently does not collect. The lender must file Form 1098-VLI for each SPVL.
The Treasury Department and IRS have issued proposed regulations providing that a private school is not eligible for Federal income tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) if it considers race, color, or national or ethnic origin in any of its educational, admissions, scholarship, athletic, or other school-administered policies. Any such consideration, under the proposed regulation subsection, would be considered de facto racial discrimination. The proposed rules would apply to taxable years beginning after May 31, 2027.
The Treasury Department and IRS have issued proposed regulations providing that a private school is not eligible for Federal income tax exemption under section 501(c)(3) if it considers race, color, or national or ethnic origin in any of its educational, admissions, scholarship, athletic, or other school-administered policies. Any such consideration, under the proposed regulation subsection, would be considered de facto racial discrimination. The proposed rules would apply to taxable years beginning after May 31, 2027.
Racial Nondiscrimination
The proposed regulations would treat all race-based consideration in private education as contrary to a fundamental public policy, regardless of its purpose, including remedial or diversity-related objectives. This restriction does not inclulde policies or actions designed to eliminate prejudice or other forms of discrimination. The rules would cover private primary and secondary schools, colleges, professional or trade schools, and universities. The rules specifically do not include governmental units, any agency or instrumentality of a governmental unit, or any organization owned or operated by such an agency or instrumentality.
Application to Private Schools
To qualify for tax exemption, a private school could not consider race, color, or national or ethnic origin in:
- (1) Educational or admissions policies
- (2) Scholarship or loan programs
- (3) Athletic or other school-supported programs
The proposal would not prevent religious schools from maintaining religious missions or selecting students based solely on religious affiliation. If finalized, Rev. Proc. 75-50 would also be modified to remove provisions permitting certain race-based preferences for minority groups.
The proposed regulations would add §1.501(c)(3)-2 and apply to taxable years beginning after May 31, 2027.
A Notice of Final Partnership Adjustment (FPA) issued by the IRS to a partnership was timely under Code Sec. 6235 because the partnership and IRS had agreed to extend the limitations period for making partnership adjustments. It was determined that the extended period under Code Sec. 6235(a)(1) controlled because the statute permits adjustments until the latest of the periods specified in Code Sec. 6235(a). Accordingly, the partnership’s motion for summary judgment was denied.
A Notice of Final Partnership Adjustment (FPA) issued by the IRS to a partnership was timely under Code Sec. 6235 because the partnership and IRS had agreed to extend the limitations period for making partnership adjustments. It was determined that the extended period under Code Sec. 6235(a)(1) controlled because the statute permits adjustments until the latest of the periods specified in Code Sec. 6235(a). Accordingly, the partnership’s motion for summary judgment was denied.
The partnership, which was subject to the centralized partnership audit (CPA) regime, challenged an FPA disallowing a charitable contribution deduction. The partnership argued that the FPA was issued outside the applicable limitations period because the 330-day period following the notice of proposed partnership adjustment had expired. However, the parties had previously executed an agreement extending the limitations period for partnership adjustments under Code Sec. 6235(b).
Further, it was concluded that the periods specified in Code Sec. 6235(a) were not sequential deadlines. The statutory phrase “later of” required use of the latest applicable period, and an agreed extension under Code Sec. 6235(b) extended the limitations period for making adjustments, including issuance of the FPA. Because the FPA was mailed before expiration of the agreed extended period, the FPA was timely.
Katanga Properties, LLC, 167 TC No. 10, Dec. 62,899
The Doug LaMalfa Federal Disaster Tax Relief Certainty Act has been signed into law by President Trump.
The Doug LaMalfa Federal Disaster Tax Relief Certainty Act has been signed into law by President Trump.
The law (H.R. 5366) allows victims of federally declared disasters to deduct qualified losses above $500 per disaster without itemizing and removes the 10 percent adjusted gross income threshold for those losses. A fact sheet on the bill can be found here.
Under the law, this treatment of personal casualty loss is available until Jan. 1, 2027.
It also excludes wildfire relief payments from taxable income regardless of when they are received, so long as the wildfire disaster declaration occurs after Dec. 31, 2014, and before Jan. 1, 2027.
President Trump signed the bill into law on Sept. 11, 2026.
The IRS has modified automatic accounting method change procedures for research or experimental expenditures and certain residential construction contracts. Rev. Proc. 2026-32 modifies sections 7 and 19 of Rev. Proc. 2025-23 to reflect changes made by the One, Big, Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA).
The IRS has modified automatic accounting method change procedures for research or experimental expenditures and certain residential construction contracts. Rev. Proc. 2026-32 modifies sections 7 and 19 of Rev. Proc. 2025-23 to reflect changes made by the One, Big, Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA).
For research expenditures, the procedure modifies accounting method changes under Code Secs. 174 and 174A. Code Sec. 174 continues to require capitalization and 15-year amortization for foreign research expenditures. Code Sec. 174A generally allows a current deduction for domestic research expenditures paid or incurred in tax years beginning after December 31, 2024.
The procedure also revises rules governing adjustments associated with accounting method changes. It coordinates certain Code Sec. 481 adjustments with the OBBBA transition method for recovering unamortized domestic research expenditures. It also extends through tax years beginning before 2028 waivers of certain eligibility restrictions for specified automatic changes.
Further, the IRS provides automatic accounting method changes for residential construction contracts affected by the OBBBA amendments to Code Sec. 460. Taxpayers may change from the percentage-of-completion method to an exempt contract method for qualifying contracts entered into in tax years beginning after July 4, 2025. Certain taxpayers may also change their treatment of costs under Code Sec. 263A.
The modified procedures generally apply to Form 3115, Application for Change in Accounting Method, filed after September 4, 2026. Special transition rules apply to certain previously filed Forms 3115.
An LLC (limited liability company) is not a federal tax entity. LLCs are organized under state law. LLCs are not specifically mentioned in the Tax Code, and there are no special IRS regulations governing the taxation of LLCs comparable to the regulations for C corporations, S corporations, and partnerships. Instead, LLCs make an election to be taxed as a particular entity (or to be disregarded for tax purposes) by following the check-the-box business entity classification regulations. The election is filed on Form 8832, Entity Classification Election. The IRS will assign an entity classification by default if no election is made. A taxpayer who doesn't mind the IRS default entity classification does not necessarily need to file Form 8832.
An LLC (limited liability company) is not a federal tax entity. LLCs are organized under state law. LLCs are not specifically mentioned in the Tax Code, and there are no special IRS regulations governing the taxation of LLCs comparable to the regulations for C corporations, S corporations, and partnerships. Instead, LLCs make an election to be taxed as a particular entity (or to be disregarded for tax purposes) by following the check-the-box business entity classification regulations. The election is filed on Form 8832, Entity Classification Election. The IRS will assign an entity classification by default if no election is made. A taxpayer who doesn't mind the IRS default entity classification does not necessarily need to file Form 8832.
"Check-the-Box" Election
An LLC with more than one member can elect tax status as:
- Partnership
- Corporation
- S corporation (accomplished by electing to be taxed as a corporation, then filing an S corporation election)
An LLC with only one member can elect tax status as:
- Disregarded entity
- Corporation
- S corporation (accomplished by electing to be taxed as a corporation, then filing an S corporation election)
The IRS will assign the following classifications if no entity election is filed for an LLC (the default rules):
- any business entity that is not a corporation is classified as a partnership
- any entity that is wholly-owned by a single person will be disregarded as an entity separate from its owner (taxed as a sole proprietorship).
Typically, an LLC with more than one member will elect to be taxed as a partnership, whereas a single-member LLC will elect to be disregarded and taxed as a sole proprietorship.
If you have any questions relating to LLCs, their benefits, drawbacks, or their treatment under the Tax Code, please contact our offices.
The IRS has issued proposed reliance regulations on the 3.8 percent surtax on net investment income (NII), enacted in the 2010 Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act. The regulations are proposed to be effective January 1, 2014. However, since the tax applies beginning January 1, 2013, the IRS stated that taxpayers may rely on the proposed regulations for 2013. The IRS expects to issue final regulations sometime later this year.
The IRS has issued proposed reliance regulations on the 3.8 percent surtax on net investment income (NII), enacted in the 2010 Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act. The regulations are proposed to be effective January 1, 2014. However, since the tax applies beginning January 1, 2013, the IRS stated that taxpayers may rely on the proposed regulations for 2013. The IRS expects to issue final regulations sometime later this year.
The surtax applies to individuals, estates, and trusts. The surtax applies if the taxpayer has NII and his or her "modified" adjusted gross income exceeds certain statutory thresholds: $250,000 for married taxpayers and surviving spouses; $125,000 for married filing separately; and $200,000 for individuals and other taxpayers. The tax is broad and can raise tax bills by hundreds, if not thousands, of dollars.
Complex provisions
The regulations are extensive and complex. They address a number of issues that were not answered in the statute, such as the interaction of Code Sec. 1411 (the surtax provisions) and Code Sec. 469 (passive activity loss rules). Significant areas addressed in the proposed regulations include:
- Identification of those individuals subject to the surtax,
- Surtax's application to estates and trusts,
- Definition of NII,
- Disposition of interests in partnerships and S corporations,
- Allocable deductions from NII,
- Treatment of qualified plan distributions, and
- Treatment of earnings by controlled foreign corporations and passive foreign investment companies.
Some issues, however, are not yet addressed, such as the application of the Code Sec. 469 material participation rules to trusts and estates. Further guidance from the IRS is expected.
Borrowed definitions and principles
Net investment income that is subject to the new 3.8 percent tax generally includes interest and dividend income as well as capital gains from investments. But Code Sec. 1411 doesn't stop there, seeking to tax "passive activities" and contrasting those activities with a "trade or business" in often complex ways.
Because Code Sec. 1411 does not define many important terms, the regulations use definitions from several other Tax Code provisions. For example, the definition of a trade or business is determined under Code Sec. 162, regarding trade or business expenses. This definition is essential to Code Sec. 1411, since the application of each of the three categories of net investment income depends on determining whether the income is from a trade or business. The regulations also borrow the definition of a disposition, which applies to category (iii) income, from other provisions, such as Code Section 731 (partnership distributions) and Code Sec. 1001 (dispositions of property).
New elections available
The regulations provide certain elections that may be beneficial to many taxpayers. Taxpayers that engage in multiple activities under Code Sec. are allowed to make another election to regroup their activities. Taxpayers married to a nonresident alien can elect to treat their spouse as a U.S. resident, which allow more income to escape the 3.8 percent surtax.
Net investment income generally includes interest and dividend income as well as capital gains from investments. To prevent avoidance of the tax, the regulations include substitute payments of interest and dividends in the definition. The IRS also warned in the preamble to the proposed regulations that it will scrutinize activities designed to circumvent the surtax and will challenge questionable transactions using applicable statutes and judicial doctrines. The IRS further warned that taxpayers should figure their exposure to the 3.8 percent tax quickly since liability for this additional tax must be included in quarterly estimated tax computations and payments starting with first quarter 2013.
Please feel free to contact this office for a personalized review of how the 3.8 percent tax may impact you, and what compliance and planning steps should be considered as a consequence.
Effective January 1, 2013, a new Medicare tax takes effect. The Additional Medicare Tax imposes a 0.9 percent tax on compensation and self-employment income above a threshold amount. Unlike regular Medicare tax, the Additional Medicare Tax has no employer match but employers have withholding obligations. The IRS issued proposed reliance regulations about the Additional Medicare Tax in December 2012.
Effective January 1, 2013, a new Medicare tax takes effect. The Additional Medicare Tax imposes a 0.9 percent tax on compensation and self-employment income above a threshold amount. Unlike regular Medicare tax, the Additional Medicare Tax has no employer match but employers have withholding obligations. The IRS issued proposed reliance regulations about the Additional Medicare Tax in December 2012.
Medicare
Medicare is funded through payroll taxes. Employees and employers (and self-employed individuals) all pay into Medicare. Employees and employers each pay Medicare tax at a rate of 1.45 percent (self-employed individuals pay at a combined rate but are allowed to deduct half of the Medicare tax as an adjustment to income). The Additional Medicare Tax is a new tax that may apply to certain taxpayers in addition to regular Medicare tax. The new tax was part of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (Affordable Care Act), which was passed by Congress in 2010. However, Congress delayed the start date of the new tax until 2013.
Liability
Generally, an individual is liable for Additional Medicare Tax if the individual's wages, compensation, or self-employment income (together with that of his or her spouse if filing a joint return) exceed the threshold amount for the individual's filing status. Only individuals with incomes above the threshold amount will be liable for the new tax and if their employer does not withhold it, they will have to pay it when then they file their returns.
The threshold amounts are: $250,000 for married couples filing jointly; $200,000 for single individuals, head of household (with qualifying person) and qualifying widow(er) with dependent child; and $125,000 for married couples filing separately.
Withholding
An employer must withhold Additional Medicare Tax from wages it pays to an individual in excess of $200,000 in a calendar year, without regard to the individual's filing status or wages paid by another employer. The IRS explained in its proposed reliance regulations that the employer has this withholding obligation even though an employee may not be liable for Additional Medicare Tax because, for example, the employee's wages together with that of his or her spouse do not exceed the $250,000 threshold for married couples filing jointly.
Let's look at an example from the IRS proposed reliance regulations:
Elena, who is married and files a joint return, receives $100,000 in wages from her employer for the calendar year. Caleb, Elena's spouse, receives $300,000 in wages from his employer for the same calendar year. Elena's wages are not in excess of $200,000, so her employer does not withhold Additional Medicare Tax. Caleb's employer is required to collect Additional Medicare Tax only with respect to wages it pays which are in excess of the $200,000 threshold (that is, $100,000) for the calendar year.
Planning considerations
Taxpayers who believe they may be liable for the Additional Medicare Tax in 2013 and beyond should carefully plan ahead. The IRS has cautioned that an individual may owe more than the amount withheld by the employer, depending on the individual's filing status, wages, compensation, and self-employment income. All these factors come into play in planning for the Additional Medicare Tax.
One strategy may be to make estimated tax payments and/or request additional income tax withholding. Our office can help you determine which strategy would work best for you.
Employers
There is no employer match for the Additional Medicare Tax. However, the Affordable Care Act and the IRS proposed reliance regulations require employers to withhold Additional Medicare Tax on wages it pays to an employee in excess of $200,000 in a calendar year, beginning January 1, 2013. If an employer fails to withhold, the IRS may impose penalties on the employer and the employee would be liable for the tax.
Reliance regulations
The regulations issued by the IRS in December 2012 are proposed reliance regulations. The IRS explained that it intends to finalize the proposed regulations in 2013. Taxpayers may rely on the proposed regulations for tax period beginning before the date that the regulations are finalized.
If you have any questions about the Additional Medicare Tax, please contact our office.
Beginning with 2012 Forms W-2, large employers must report the aggregate cost of employer-sponsored health insurance provided to employees. 2012 Form W-2s must be furnished to employees by January 31, 2013.
Beginning with 2012 Forms W-2, large employers must report the aggregate cost of employer-sponsored health insurance provided to employees. 2012 Form W-2s must be furnished to employees by January 31, 2013.
For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (PPACA) required that employers report the aggregate cost of employer-sponsored health insurance provided on Form W-2, Wage and Tax Statement. The IRS then exempted all employers from the requirement for 2011, making 2011 reporting optional.
Reporting took effect in early 2012, but only for large employers filing 250 or more Forms W-2 for the preceding calendar year (2011). Small employers are exempt from reporting for 2012 and beyond, until the IRS issues further guidance. An employer does not have to report the cost if it is not required to issue a Form W-2. This would be the case for a retiree or other former employee who does not receive compensation.
The aggregate reportable cost should be shown on Form W-2, Box 12, using Code DD. The IRS has reiterated that reporting is for informational purposes only, and that the cost of health insurance generally remains excludable from income.
Reporting applies to applicable coverage under any group health plan provided by an employer or employee organization, if the coverage is excludable from the employee's income or would have been excludable if provided by the employer. Costs for self-insured plans and plans of self-employed persons are covered, unless the only coverage provided by the employer is a self-insured plan that is not subject to COBRA continuation coverage requirements (e.g. a self-insured church plan). Coverage does not include long-term care; accident or disability coverage; coverage for treatment of the mouth; and coverage only for a specified illness or disease.
Reportable costs include both employer costs and employee costs for the health insurance, even if the employee paid his or her share through pre-tax or salary reduction contributions. The aggregate cost includes the cost of coverage included in the employee's income, such as the cost of coverage for a person who is not a dependent or a child under age 27.
However, costs do not include amounts contributed to an Archer Medical Savings Account, health savings account, or health reimbursement arrangement, and salary reduction contributions made to a flexible spending arrangement.
Reporting is required of most employers, including federal, state, and local governments, and churches and other religious organizations.
Please contact this office if you would like further information on how these new reporting obligations may apply to your business.

